We are proud to announce the winners of the 2018 Write Well Award for outstanding published fiction. The winning stories are presented in alphabetical order. The e-book and print versions version will be available on Amazon.com in early fall 2018

Always So Happy
Patricia Ljutic
upstreet literary magazine
(http://upstreet-mag.org/)

The Anatomy of Todd Melkin
Catherine Malcynsky
Carve Magazine
(http://www.carvezine.com/)

Be Jubilant My Feet
Joyce H. Munro
Persimmon Tree
(http://www.persimmontree.org/v2/)

The Devil's Grip
Casey Robb
Kaleidoscope
(http://www.udsakron.org/kaleidoscope/)

Do Vampires Get Tooth Decay
Arthur Davis
Fabula Argentea
(www.fabulaargentea.com)

Dreams Upon Waking
Angela Boswell
Liquid Imagination
(http://liquidimagination.silverpen.org/)

Driving By His House
Janet Kuypers
Down in the Dirt
(http://scars.tv/dirt/dirt.htm)

The Drunk God
Jule Owen
Mad Scientist Journal
(http://madscientistjournal.org/)

The Dynasty of Lilith the Righteous and Unmerciful
Andrew Milne
Silver Blade Magazine
(http://www2.silverblade.net/)

Fishers of Men
Sandra Hunter
december
(https://decembermag.org/)

Gifts
Joanna Pearson
Carve Magazine
(http://www.carvezine.com/)

Glorie's Last Stand
Patricia Crisafulli
Faith, Hope and Fiction
(https://faithhopeandfiction.com/)

The Guest in the Machine
Benson Branch
Liquid Imagination
(http://liquidimagination.silverpen.org/)

I Run Into You
Leslie Johnson
december
(https://decembermag.org/)

Introduction to the Epic of Centipidus
Hamilton Perez
Mad Scientist Journal
(http://madscientistjournal.org/)

The LitLink Manifesto
J. G. Formato
Youth Imagination
(http://youthimagination.org/)

Raspberries on the Moon
Patricia Crisafulli
Faith Hope and Fiction
(https://faithhopeandfiction.com/)

The Rise and Fall of Phil Darrow
Brandon Haffner
upstreet literary magazine
(http://upstreet-mag.org/)

Sara's Cell
John Beyer
Youth Imagination
(http://youthimagination.org/)

Show and Tell
Miriam Cohen
Carve Magazine
(http://www.carvezine.com/)

Sissy
Benjamin Toche
Kaleidoscope
(http://www.udsakron.org/kaleidoscope/)

The Souvenir
Tom Sheehan
Faith Hope and Fiction
(https://faithhopeandfiction.com/)

Strange Attractor
Rhonda Eikamp
Mad Scientist Journal
(http://madscientistjournal.org/)

The Tablecloth
K. S. Hardy
Still Point Arts Quarterly
(http://www.shantiarts.co/)

Tell Him What
Ray Kemble
Fabula Argentea
(www.fabulaargentea.com)

There but for the Grace of Biostar
Grant Buday
subTerrain Magazine
(http://www.subterrain.ca/)

The Trees of Echols County
Matt Braynard
Carrier Pigeon Magazine
(http://carrierpigeonmag.com/home)

Were Those the Days
C. Reed Weber
Concho River Review
(http://conchoriverreview.org/)