We are proud to announce the winners of the 2017 Write Well Award for outstanding published fiction. The winning stories are presented in alphabetical order. The e-book and print versions version will be available on Amazon.com on or before September 1, 2017.

3 For 2
Paula Hunter
Structo
(https://structomagazine.co.uk/)

A Bad Day in the Promised Land
Joan Newburger
Persimmon Tree
(http://www.persimmontree.org/v2/)

All The Rest is Silence
Colette Coen
Structo
(https://structomagazine.co.uk/)

Cold
Claire Christine
Youth Imagination
(http://youthimagination.org/)

The Desolation
Dana Beehr
Silver Blade
(http://www2.silverblade.net/)

The Father Paradox
Judith Field
Silver Blade
(http://www2.silverblade.net/)

The Final Examination
Tanaz Bhathena
Upstreet Literary magazine
(http://upstreet-mag.org/)

Goldhush of '62
Josephine Schloegel
THEMA Literary Journal
(http://themaliterarysociety.com/)

Handwritten Stories
Andrew Hogan
Silver Blade
(http://www2.silverblade.net/)

Healing Hands
Katherine Westermann
Kaleidoscope
(http://www.udsakron.org/kaleidoscope/)

The Hero
Marlene Olin
Concho River Review
(http://conchoriverreview.org/)

The Last Laz of Krypton
Joshua Idaszak
Boulevard
(http://www.boulevardmagazine.org/)

The Lemon Thief of Munjid Al Salam
D. A. D'Amico
Liquid Imagination
(http://liquidimagination.silverpen.org/)

Limehouse Blues
Jude Cook
Structo
(https://structomagazine.co.uk/)

Listening at the Edges
Robin Wyatt Dunn
Stickman Review
(http://www.stickmanreview.com/)

Lost Memories of Air
Deborah Bailey
Liquid Imagination
(http://liquidimagination.silverpen.org/)

The Low, Long Tomorrow
Mike Gloss
Fabula Argentea
(www.fabulaargentea.com)

Men of Science
T. L. Sherwood
Kaleidoscope
(http://www.udsakron.org/kaleidoscope/)

Miasma
Dawn Vogel
Liquid Imagination
(http://liquidimagination.silverpen.org/)

Mrs. Lana Greer
C. R. Packer
Boulevard
(http://www.boulevardmagazine.org/)

Rainbow Light
Andrew Michael
Faith, Hope and Fiction
(https://faithhopeandfiction.com/)

Running
Hugo Dos Santos
Upstreet Literary magazine
(http://upstreet-mag.org/)

The Silver Smile of the Hatchet
Charles Rafferty
Brilliant Flash Fiction
(https://brilliantflashfictionmag.wordpress.com/)

Spilled
Gabrielle Povolotsky
Carrier Pigeon
(http://carrierpigeonmag.com/home)

Still Life With Girl
Laura Elvery
page seventeen
(https://www.busybird.com.au/books/our-books/pageseventeen/)

Superstar Billy Graham
Brian Kamsoke
Upstreet Literary magazine
(http://upstreet-mag.org/)

Thirteen
Cameron Colwell
Tincture Journal
(http://tincture-journal.com/)

Tidy Dry Clean and Mend
V. J. Hamilton
THEMA Literary Journal
(http://themaliterarysociety.com/)

The Twenty-Third Street Psalm
Patricia Crisafulli
Faith, Hope and Fiction
(https://faithhopeandfiction.com/)

The Uneven Zen of Time
Jay Squires
Fabula Argentea
(www.fabulaargentea.com)

The Water Fox
Arron Agnoli
page seventeen
(https://www.busybird.com.au/books/our-books/pageseventeen/)